Skip to content
Fuelsy

Petrol and diesel prices in Newcastle upon Tyne

38 stations, prices as of 20:53, 23 Sep. Official GOV.UK Fuel Finder data, ranked cheapest first.

FuelsyUpdated 20:53, 23 Sep

Newcastle upon Tyne

Cheapest in Newcastle upon Tyne, 38 stations

Unleaded is rising here. Fill up now if you can.Up 2.5p this week. When prices move like this, 79% of stations rise another 1p within 7 days.

38 stations, cheapest unleaded first

  1. Get alerts when unleaded drops in Newcastle upon Tyne

    Fuelsy tells you the moment prices fall at your stations, with live prices on your home screen and in CarPlay.

Supermarkets are cheaper here

Unleaded costs 3.5p less a litre at Newcastle upon Tyne’s supermarket forecourts, about £1.93 on a 55-litre tank.

Nearby places

Newcastle upon Tyne postcode districts

Fuel in Newcastle upon Tyne: common questions

Where is the cheapest petrol in Newcastle upon Tyne today?

Shell Co-Op New York Road on SILVER FOX WAY has the cheapest unleaded (E10) at 164.9p a litre. The average across 37 stations in Newcastle upon Tyne is 173.1p, against a UK average of 173.0p.

Where is the cheapest diesel in Newcastle upon Tyne?

Asda Boldon Supercentre is selling diesel for 190.7p a litre, against a Newcastle upon Tyne average of 198.3p and a UK average of 197.4p.

How up to date are these prices?

Forecourts report their prices to the government’s Fuel Finder scheme, and Fuelsy checks for changes every 2 minutes. This page refreshes every 15 minutes. For live prices, and an alert when prices drop in Newcastle upon Tyne, use the Fuelsy app.

Which stations are included?

Every open station with a Newcastle upon Tyne postcode (NE12, NE13, NE15, NE16, NE2, NE20, NE27, NE3, NE35, NE4, NE6, NE7) that reports to Fuel Finder: supermarkets, major brands and independents.

Get an alert when fuel drops in Newcastle upon Tyne

Fuelsy watches prices for you, with live prices on your iPhone home screen, Lock Screen and CarPlay.

Get Fuelsy on the App Store